Admission requirements for foreign students

 

 

1) In order to be admitted to the Second-cycle Degree Course or Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Reproductive Biotechnologies all applicants must possess a degree or other qualifications obtained abroad in the field of biotechnologies, life sciences or medicine, that are recognized as an equivalent, in accordance with current legislation. In detail, graduates, undergraduates planning to graduate during the current academic year, and those who obtained their degrees abroad are eligible to enrol, provided that the degree is officially accredited, in accordance with the educational requirements listed below:

Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree belonging to the following categories:

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Biotechnologies
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Life Sciences
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Livestock science and animal production technologies
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Nursing Techniques
  • Master’s Degree in Life Sciences
  • Master’s Degree in Medical, veterinary and Pharmaceutical Biotechnologies
  • Master’s Degree in Pharmacy and Industrial Pharmacy
  • Master’s Degree in Medicine
  • Master’s Degree in Veterinary Medicine

2) In order to be admitted to Reproductive Biotechnologies, applicants must have scientific knowledge of the following indispensable disciplines and relative methodologies: cytology, cell physiology and cell culture, biochemistry and molecular biology, applied and medical genetics. The extent of these disciplines will be evaluated by the relative teachers who are in charge of reviewing the following requested documents: transcripts recording exams taken, programs in details and hours of each theoretical and practical course activity with grades and credits.

 

3) The student qualification and minimum educational requirements necessary for the admission will be verified by written tests (multiple choices and true/false) and/or oral examination by a specific examination board (consisting of Course members).

 

4) In order to be admitted to the course, applicants must have the adequate linguistic level of English language knowledge, that will be verified by oral examination or written test.

 

5) To support the applicants the course staff organizes specific Remedial courses concerning the above mentioned disciplines, before the enrolment deadline.

 

6) Detailed information concerning the knowledge required in the above mentioned disciplines and all information concerning the evaluation of personal qualifications will be available in advance on the course website;

 

7) Non-EU citizens resident abroad who do not have an Italian residence permit, must also submit a formal pre-application request to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence, by the established deadline which is established annually. The number of places available for this kind of student (reserved quotas) is established every academic year and is published on the website of MIUR (the Ministry of University and Research).

 

8) Non-EU citizens resident abroad are exempted from taking the Italian language exam, since the Degree Course is entirely taught in English.

 

 
 
Ultimo aggiornamento: 30-08-2018
Seguici su